General

Lavender

Lavender


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Characteristics

Surname: Lavender
Latin name: Lavandula angustifolia
Other names: Real lavender, lavender lavender
plant family: Labiata
Number of species: about 40 species
circulation area: Europe
original distribution area: Mediterraneum
Location of the plant: unspecific
Blдtter: but relatively tepid, about 4cm long
Frьchte: brown nuts
Blьtenfarbe: violet
Blьtezeit: May - August
Hцhe: 0,5 - 1,5m
Older: perennial plant (15-20 years possible)
use: Medicinal plant, ornamental plant
characteristics: strongly fragrant, soothing, antibiotic

Plant information: Lavender

The one belonging to a genus of lipleaves lavender is a shrub native to the Mediterranean, but also thriving in the temperate regions of central Europe and the south of England. Over thirty different species of this shrub originated worldwide from crosses of the wild forms genuine lavender, Speiklavendel and Schopflavendel. The plant is cultivated mainly in Provence because of its several centimeters long purple flower stems, where whole stretches of land are bathed in their bright color and the air is permeated by their characteristic and intense fragrance. As a result, the shrub is closely linked to the culture and art of this southern Franciscan region.
Lavender is considered one of the most versatile and useful medicinal plants in the world. The dried flowers and the Цl derived from them are used both in naturopathy and beauty care. Even the ancient Romans used lavender as a bath additive and thus gave the plant its name. Lavender derives from the Latin word "lavare", which means "to wash".
Lavender has excellent antiparasitic properties and has antispasmodic, immune and analgesic properties. As the substance is an excellent antiseptic and antibiotic, it is mainly used as a gentle and extremely effective home remedy. Many skin conditions, including dermatitis, bruising, insect bites, burns and swelling, can be alleviated a bit by targeted treatment with lavender essential oil. However, the chemical properties of the plant also have a stabilizing and balancing effect on the mental health, whereby the flowers are used as fragrance essence in inhalation devices or steam applications against excessive stress. Because of these versatile uses, in the Mediterranean countries, where lavender is an important part of the cultural heritage, it is difficult to find a household that does not always have a bottle of lavender essential oil.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible plants. Eat or Never use found plants or fruits without appropriate expertise!

Pictures: lavender



Comments:

  1. Orran

    In my opinion, this article was stolen from you and placed on another site. I've seen her before.

  2. Wselfwulf

    I haven't been here for a long time.

  3. Nikko

    Of course it's sad ... After all, for some it happens ...

  4. Cupere

    I confirm. And with this I have come across. We can communicate on this topic.

  5. Michael

    It not absolutely that is necessary for me.

  6. JoJok

    No, well, this clearly should not have been posted on the Internet.

  7. Zulukasa

    I congratulate, you were visited with simply magnificent idea

  8. Arlyn

    Wise objects, says)



Write a message