Surname: Long-eared owl
Latin name: Asio otus
size: 30 - 40cm
mass: 240 - 380g
Older: 20 - 30 years
Appearance: yellow-brownish plumage, triangular feathery ears,
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Field mouse, vole, sparrow, beetle
distribution: Europe, Asia, North America, North Africa
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: prefers open grasslands
natural enemies: Buzzard, hawk, marten, eagle owl
sexual maturity: ?
mating season: February March
breeding season: about 28 days
clutch size: 4 - 8 eggs
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the long-eared owl
- The long-eared owl or Asio otus describes a species of birds within the Owls, which is considered one of the most common species of owls in Central Europe.
- It is located throughout Europe, Eurasia, China, Japan and Mongolia as well as much of North Africa, Canada and the United States.
- It inhabits mainly open or relaxed landscapes with low and sparse growth, grasslands, bogs, flat areas near human settlements and other open spaces. In the breeding season, it mainly stays at forest edges and near dense hedges, where they find suitable nesting sites.
- Today, the long-eared owl is occasionally found in parks, parks and cemeteries. Especially in the winter months, large groups of long-eared owls can gather in public urban gardens to gather there to sleep.
- The long-eared owl reaches a body length of about 35 centimeters and a wing span of up to 95 centimeters. The females are slightly larger and heavier than the males, but otherwise hardly differ from them.
- The plumage of the long-eared owl appears in a bright yellowish-brown tone. On the belly side show dark and strikingly strong longitudinal stripes and delicate horizontal stripes. Back and wings are mottled gray brown and marbled.
- The most striking features are the triangular feather ears and the bright yellow eyes.
- The main food source of the long-eared owl is field mice. Approximately twenty percent of the diet consists of other small rodents and small birds such as greenlings or sparrows.
- The long-eared owl uses mostly abandoned nests of crows and magpies for breeding.
- Males and females team up for seasonal seasons and begin courtship in February.
- In March, the female lays between four and eight eggs, which are incubated for about four weeks.
- After hatching, the young birds remain in the nest for about twenty days before they become fledged and are fed another six to eight weeks by their parents.
- In the wild, the life expectancy of the long-eared owl is up to 30 years. Many specimens, however, fall victim to road traffic or die in severe winters due to food shortages.