Other

The jellyfish - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Jellyfish
Other names: Medusa
Latin name: Cnidaria
class: u.a. Dice jellyfish and umbrella jellyfish
size: up to 4m
mass: 10g - 150kg
Older: up to 10,000 years
Appearance: transparent, different colors possible (for example white, red, yellow)
Sexual dimorphism: No
food: Algae, plankton, fish, crayfish
distribution: worldwide
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: Oceans
natural enemies: Dolphins, fish, turtles, jellyfish
sexual maturity: after 1 - 10 weeks
mating season: all year round
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the jellyfish

  • Jellyfish belong to the tribe of cnidarians.
  • A jellyfish captures its prey with its tentacles. At the ends are venom-filled nettle cells, which are injected into the prey upon contact.
  • In favorable conditions for jellyfish (a lot of food, little predators and warm water temperatures), it is not uncommon for an explosive propagation. Individual jellyfish can produce several million offspring within a very short time.
  • The movement of the jellyfish works via the so-called recoil principle. With the screen the jellyfish absorbs water and pushes it out again by a contracting movement of the screen.
  • A jellyfish consists of 99% water.
  • The dice jellyfish is one of the most dangerous jellyfish in the world. Contact may cause severe paralysis. Even stranded jellyfish still have their poisonous stinging cells, so they should not be touched.
  • Jellyfish have existed on Earth for over 500 million years.
  • The jellyfish Turritopsis nutricula is theoretically immortal. Old cells are regularly returned to a younger stage.
  • There are very different specialists in the world of jellyfish. Some jellyfish species only filter phytoplankton out of the water, other jellyfish catch small fish.
  • Jellyfish are divided into five classes: flowered animals, hydrozoa, umbrella jellyfish, jellyfish and jellyfish.