We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Latin name: Anserinae
size: 80 - 90cm
mass: 6 - 10kg
Older: 10 - 20 years
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grasses, plants, roots
distribution: Europe, Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Freshwater lakes, freshwater rivers
natural enemies: Fox, birds of prey
sexual maturity: 3 - 5 years
mating season: February - April
breeding season: about 30 days
clutch size: 4 - 10 eggs
social behavior: Family associations
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the goose
- Females, males and chicks have their own names in biology: the females are referred to as geese, the males as Ganter, and the chicks as Gössel.
- The domestic goose has been tamed by humans (domestication) and has since been kept as a livestock. Originally, the domesticated form descended from the wild greylag goose.
- Wild geese are migratory birds and fly before the start of winter in large swarms to North Africa.
- Geese eat only vegetable food.
- Immediately after hatching, the chicks examine their mother goose (imprint phase). This phase lasts only very short and is not reversible. Once shaped, the chicks follow only their mother. In experiments, an imprint was also proven in relation to objects and humans.
- The bred domestic geese have largely lost their ability to fly independently. Targeted breeding gives geese more than twice the weight of their wild form at the cost of flying.
- Geese recognize each other's individual reputation.
- The rearing of the goslings takes on Gans and Ganter alike. In the water, the goose floats ahead, followed by their chicks. The gander swims behind, making sure that no young leaves behind.
- Geese gain weight tremendously fast. After five months at the latest the carcass weight (about 10kg) is reached.
- As nest-breeders, young geese can swim independently shortly after hatching. On the open water they are safe from land predators like the fox.
- Geese enter into a lifelong partnership. Only when the other partner dies, a new partner is sought.