Optional

The Zander - Wanted poster

The Zander - Wanted poster


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Characteristics

Surname: Zander
Other names: Sander, pikeperch
Latin name: Sander lucioperca
class: Fishes
size: 40 - 120cm
mass: up to 20kg
Older: 15 - 20 years
Appearance: greyish-green top and silver bottom; slightly yellowish eyes
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition typePhotos: Fish eater (piscivor)
food: smaller fish
distribution: Europe, Asia
habitat: Fresh and brackish water
natural enemies: Gray heron
sexual maturity: occurs between the age of three and five
mating season: March - June
oviposition: up to 200,000 eggs
social behavior: ?
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the zander

  • The pike-perch or Sander lucioperca describes a species of predatory fish counted to the perch species, which is native to much of Europe.
  • The pike-perch populates deep lakes and rivers, where it mostly stays near the ground.
  • It is found in almost all of Europe with the exception of northern Scandinavia, northern Russia and the southern Balkans and is considered the largest European representative of the perch.
  • With a body length of well over a meter, the Zander can bring a weight of up to twenty kilograms on the scales.
  • His spindle-shaped or torpedo-shaped and elongated body appears on the back in a greenish gray, silvery shiny on the belly.
  • The fins are dotted with blackish spots and parallel stripes.
  • Like all perch, the zander has a split dorsal fin. The spine rays characterize the appearance of the front part, the radiant rays of that of the fully offset rear section.
  • At the end of the pointed head is a wide mouth with pronounced fangs.
  • Striking are the bright yellow eyes of the zander.
  • The Zander is the most important in addition to the pike, living in freshwater predator of Europe.
  • In contrast to pike, the zander has a much better hearing. He also has excellent vision, so he can hunt in very murky waters and in the dark.
  • He prefers to stay in depths of several meters, where he mainly captures smaller perch, roach, bream, pergolas and whorls.
  • The spawning season extends from March to June. Preferred spawning areas are riparian zones up to three meters deep where the pike-perch on the bottom creates small pits.
  • The eggs, which are provided with sticky outer shells, are attached to plants, roots or stones and are taken care of and guarded by the male.
  • The larvae hatch after a week, feed first on plankton and later on the spawning and juveniles of other fish species.
  • The life expectancy of the zander is a maximum of twenty years.
  • In addition to its role in sport fishing, the zander is also of great importance as a food fish. Its white meat is compact and is often prepared as a filet, but also serves as a basic ingredient for fish farce.



Comments:

  1. Togul

    You are making a mistake. Let's discuss. Email me at PM, we'll talk.

  2. Asim

    Authoritative answer, tempting ...

  3. Nur

    super fat

  4. Arif

    It is remarkable, the useful piece

  5. Sevy

    Are you seriously?



Write a message