Latin name: Psittaciformes
size: up to 100cm
mass: about 800g - 1,2kg
Older: 20 - 80 years
Appearance: colorful plumage
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Fruits, vegetables, seeds, leaves, insects
distribution: Middle and South America
habitat: Savannas, rainforests, riverside
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemies: Birds of prey and big cats
sexual maturity: 3 - 5 years
mating season: December - March
breeding season: 21 - 28 days
clutch size: 2 - 4 eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the parrot
- There are around 1000 different species of parrots worldwide. Among the best known include u.a. the cockatoo and the macaw (see picture).
- Most parrots are thrush birds and live in larger groups of about 20-50 individuals. Therefore, captive parrots should never be kept alone.
- Parrots live monogamous: Once they have found a partner, they stay together for a lifetime.
- The "Ara" owes its name to the aborigines of South America, who named it after its expelled lutes.
- Parrots have a large food spectrum and feed on many different fruits, seeds, nuts, flowers and leaves. Some species even eat vegetables, roots and small insects.
- Parrots have a large and powerful beak that is great for cracking nuts.
- Most parrot species are threatened with extinction (especially the red macaw), because their natural habitats are getting smaller and smaller. In addition, parrots are considered by hunters to be popular trophies, which further complicates artefacts.
- Parrots are one of the most intelligent birds in the animal kingdom, according to Rabenvögeln. Cockatoos make wooden sticks, for example, to fish for hard-to-reach food.
- The parrots of the parrots have virtually no color that does not exist: red (scarlet macaw), yellow (yellow-breasted macaw), blue (blue-throated macaw), green (soldier's macaw), white (white-crowned cockatoo) or black (raven cockatoo)
- During the breeding season the female lays and guards between 2 - 4 eggs. The male goes alone for food during this time and provides the female with.