Other names: Coati, Proboscis
Latin name: Nasua
size: 50 - 70cm
mass: 3 - 5.5kg
Older: 10 - 15 years
Appearance: brown skin, white peritoneum
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Insects, fruits
distribution: North America, Central America, South America
original origin: South America
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Rainforest, semi-desert, steppe
natural enemies: Birds of prey, big cats
sexual maturity: with 2 - 3 years
mating season: February March
gestation: 70 - 75 days
litter size: 2 - 5 cubs
social behavior: group building
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the coati
- Proboscis bear a distinct genus within the small bear and are native to South America only.
- They live in tropical rainforests as well as in wooded areas on the edge of semi-deserts and deserts, in grass steppes, river forests and mountains in locations of up to 2500 meters altitude.
- Coats are closely related to raccoons living in North America.
- Within the genus there are a total of four species with the white-crowned coati, the small, the South American and the Nelsons coati.
- All coatycoons share the physique with elongated skull and trunk, short and strong legs and bushy, conspicuously cocked tail. Cairns also have a proboscis-like nose, which is easily movable and serves to detect their food.
- Cohyens appear in different shades of brown depending on the species and have a white peritoneum.
- Depending on the species, coaty-toed without a tail can reach a body length of up to 70 centimeters, whereby the males are significantly larger than the females.
- The bushy tail, which is about the same length as the body, helps the coati keep their balance as they move in the branches of the trees. When looking for food on the ground, coati always keep their tail upright.
- Proboscis have a life expectancy of up to fifteen years in the wild and can live up to seventeen in captivity.
- During the day, the small mammals look for food in the earth, in caves, holes and cracks. With their trunk-like and movable muzzle they can reach even remote places and rummage through the soil.
- To sleep, the excellent climbers pull back on the trees.
- From time to time, coati are the victims of their natural predators, which are mainly large birds of prey and big cats.
- The males live predominantly as loners, while the sociable females and their cubs join together in large associations with up to 25 animals. Pregnant females retreat into self-made leaf nests in the trees just for birth.
- A litter consists of several pups that are born after an average gestation period of 75 days. The mother stays in the nest with her cubs for several weeks before rejoining her group with them.
- Only in the mating season males within the associations may live together with the females, have to submit to this and are responsible for their coat care. However, the males are also a danger to the group as they occasionally capture young coati.
- Normally, coatis feed on fruits and invertebrates, while males also feed on small rodents.