Latin name: Buteo
size: 40 - 60cm
mass: 600 - 1000g
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: dark brown-white plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Rodents, rabbits, chicks
distribution: Asia, Africa, America, Europe
original origin: depending on the species
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemies: Birds of prey
sexual maturity: from the age of three
mating season: February - May
breeding season: about 30 days
clutch size: 1 - 3 eggs
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the buzzard
- The Buzzard is a bird of prey domesticated throughout the world except Australia, which is considered a hawk-like species. Within the family of buzzards is differentiated between 29 kinds.
- Buzzards are medium in size, with a short and broad tail and wide wings that give them the characteristic hover.
- In order to have a good view of the hunting grounds from the air, buzzards prefer to stay in wooded areas bordered by vast meadows, grasslands or steppes with short vegetation. Therefore, buzzards are also often found in agricultural areas or along busy roads.
- Among the best known species are the native African rock and mountain buzzards, as well as the Galapagos buzzard and the South American red-backed buzzard. In Europe, the common buzzard is widespread and the most common bird of prey ever.
- Common to all buzzards is the short and from the beginning strongly bent beak, the strong feet and the pied plumage. Depending on the species, the plumage appears in different shades of gray, white, red or brown.
- The males are usually slightly larger, but much lighter than the females, but hardly differ in appearance from them. Female buzzards can reach a body weight of up to one kilogram.
- The Central European Buzzard has a brown, gray or white spotted plumage and is of compact size. The belly is usually much lighter colored than the back. The plumage of juvenile birds, as well as the color of the iris, differs greatly from those of mature and older specimens.
- With a body length of about 50 centimeters on average, the buzzard reaches a wingspan of almost 130 centimeters.
- The legs of the buzzard are plumped or striped. The feathers on the lower legs are called pants.
- As hunters, buzzards feed on small mammals, such as mice, rats or small hares, young birds, reptiles, amphibians or fish, depending on their distribution. In the case of food shortages, larger insects and worms serve as important food sources.
- Buzzards lurk in the air for their prey, then grab them after a lightning-fast and targeted dive. Often, buzzards also sit in elevated places such as power poles, rocks or fences to peer for food.
- Buzzards can be recognized not only by their hovering, but also by their characteristic reputation, which strongly resembles the meowing of cats.
- Buzzards are monogamous birds that spend many years or all their lives in close ties.
- They are also very territorial birds defending their hunting and breeding grounds against any competitor.
- The mating takes place in spring, the female usually lays three or four eggs, which are incubated for four weeks. Only three months after hatching, the young birds are independent and leave the care of their parents.
- In the wild buzzards reach a life of up to twenty years.