Other names: Blood finch, bullfinch
Latin name: Pyrrhula pyrruhla
size: 15 - 19 cm
mass: approx. 26 g
Older: 6 - 8 years
Appearance: black head with black beak, orange-red breast plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Seeds, berries, insects
distribution: Europe, Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Mixed and coniferous forests
natural enemies: Marten, cats, crow, sparrowhawk
sexual maturity: at the end of the first year of life
mating season: May - July
breeding season: 14 days
clutch size: 4 - 6 eggs
social behavior: couple forming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the bullfinch
- The bullfinch, also called pyrrhula pyrrhula or bullfinch, describes a species within the finches that is widely distributed in Europe and Asia.
- It inhabits coniferous or mixed forests of different altitudes from western Europe via Siberia to Japan.
- As a stand bird, it remains in its breeding ground all year round and is often found in public parks, in cultural landscapes, gardens and cemeteries in spring and summer.
- The bullfinch is unmistakable for its characteristic appearance. The head with the short and strikingly thick beak is colored black and shows on the top of a dark cap.
- Males and females can be easily distinguished from each other by the color of the plumage on the abdomen and back. The male shows a bright light red color on the belly, while the female appears light brown on the belly and on the back.
- The bullfinch reaches a body length of 19 and a wing span of up to 29 centimeters. Females and males are the same size and weigh about 26 grams.
- The bullfinch feeds on different seeds, herbs and berries as well as on worms and insects, whereby the vegetable diet predominates.
- In the spring Gimpel also eat the buds of various fruit trees.
- Gimpel like to live in different habitats, but are invariably always found where coniferous trees grow.
- Males and females join together in the winter or at the beginning of February at the latest to monogamous pair connections.
- The courtship of the bullfinch is highly ritualized. If a male does not succeed in impressing a potential partner, it can happen that he or she is injured or even killed.
- If a couple has found each other, the mating and the joint search for a nesting place follow.
- In the nest, which is usually built high up in a spruce, the female lays four to six eggs, which it incubates alone for about two weeks.
- The young birds are fed with food for two to three weeks after hatching by both parents in the nest.
- Many young birds do not survive the first year, as they fall victim to martens, cats, squirrels, crow birds or sparrow hawks despite the good camouflage of their youthful dress.
- The average life expectancy of the bullfinch is about eight years.