Other names: Wild dog
Latin name: Canis lupus dingo
size: up to 120cm (head-hull-length)
mass: 10 - 20kg
Older: 8 - 10 years
Appearance: short, gold-brown coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: small mammals, marsupials, insects, rodents
distribution: Australia, Thailand
original origin: Australia
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: Semidesert, Desert, Tropical Rainforests
natural enemies: Jackal, snakes
sexual maturity: about the second or third year of life
mating season: all year round
gestation: 60 - 70 days
litter size: 1 - 10 cubs
social behavior: Loner / pack animal
Threatened with extinction: no
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the dingo
- The dingo belongs to the family of wolf and jackal-like and is now a wild, formerly domesticated dog in various regions and landscapes of Australia.
- He lives in male dominated packs within a designated hunting reserve and is found in deserts and mountain forests as well as in tropical areas.
- His exact origin is not clearly researched until today, because to his descent different theories exist. It is believed that he came with sailors from Asia to Australia, and it is not clear whether these dogs served humans as pets or meat suppliers at that time.
- Archaeological finds, however, prove that the Dingo lived in close relationship with the Aborigines several thousand years ago.
- Basically all Australian-based wild dogs are called dingoes. However, hybrids with domestic dogs have created many hybrids that are increasingly replacing the purebred dingo.
- The assumption, he is originally from Southeast Asia, is close, because the Dingo looks very similar to the domestic dogs there. With a body length of about 120 centimeters and a shoulder height of sixty centimeters, he brings with his slender stature a maximum of twenty kilograms on the scales, the male animals are significantly heavier and larger than the females. The dingoes spread in the central areas and in the south of the country are slightly smaller and more delicate than those living in northern Australia.
- The short and dense fur of the dingo appears in the typical reddish to sand beige color with white markings on the chest, limbs and tail and bushy on the tail. Rarer are dingoes with brown, black or white fur.
- Dingos have a broad and elongated skull with upright, triangular ears and a tapered and long snout.
- Depending on the climatic conditions of their habitat, dingoes are day or night active.
- The dingo feeds as a carnivore of different animals. Its prey spectrum ranges from larger insects to cattle, whereby in large animal species usually only the young animals can be looted. Because he often attacks herds of livestock, the dingo is classified by Australian farmers as a pest.
- His victims are killed by the dingo with a deliberate bite in the neck.
- Within the pack, only the alpha male is usually allowed to mate with the females. After a gestation period of about two months, the female gives birth to several puppies. A litter can consist of up to ten cubs.
- These are looked after by the mother for a maximum of six months before they learn to hunt independently and leave their pack after one year.
- In the wild, dingoes are on average ten years old.
- With consistent socialization, a dingo can become extremely affectionate and philanthropic. For the attitude as a pet in the true sense, however, he is not suitable because he would tear due to its independence due to again and again. The stance is banned in Europe, but common in Australia in many regions.