Other names: Fischer's inseparable
Latin name: Agapornis fischeri
size: 14 - 15 cm
mass: 48 - 55 g
Older: 16 years
Appearance: light green, yellow and orange plumage, red beak
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: ?
food: Fruits, grains, seeds
original origin: Tanzania
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: open to semi-open scrubland, savannah
natural enemies: ?
sexual maturity: about the second year of life
mating season: January to June
breeding season: 21 - 23 days
clutch size: 4 - 6 eggs
social behavior: colony forming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the peachhead
- The peachhead or Agapornis fischeri describes a species within the lovebirds. This genus includes several African-based small parrots, known for their close and lifelong pair bond.
- The peach head occurs exclusively in Tanzania, where it inhabits the southern areas around Lake Victoria and its islands. Through naturalization, it is now also native to Nairobi, Mombasa and Dar es Salaam.
- It inhabits savannas at altitudes of up to 1700 meters, whose landscape and vegetation are characterized by long periods of drought.
- Peach heads grow to be about fourteen inches tall and weigh between 49 and 53 grams, depending on gender, with the females being slightly heavier than the males.
- The plumage of the peach heads appears in a bright light green, the breast is yellow, head, cheek and forehead are intensely colored orange. - The black eyes are brightly edged, the parrot downwards bent, pointed and strong beak is bright red colored.
- Peach heads search for food predominantly on the ground, which consists of different seeds, berries and fruits, green plants, young shoots and buds.
- Frequently, peach heads stay in agricultural areas, where they find a high food supply in the form of corn and cereal grains at maturity.
- Peach heads show a pronounced courtship behavior, which is characterized by excited Umtrertrippeln, clicking lute and Kopfkratzen.
- Once a pair has been found, the pebble-shaped nest is created, consisting of bark and twigs.
- After mating, the females place a maximum of six eggs in the nest and incubate alone for about three weeks.
- The almost naked and only sparsely covered with orange down birds are blind and open only after about one and a half weeks the eyes. They leave the nest at the age of five to six weeks and are then fed by their parents for some time.
- Peach heads are considered as popular aviary birds, which were kept as pets in the early 1930s and were mass-exported to many countries over the next few decades.
- Since 1992, the catching and trafficking of wild birds and the isolation of peach heads has been banned. All peach heads sold today come from breeds.