Other names: Guanaco
Latin name: Lama glama
size: 1,1 - 1,5m
mass: 120 - 150kg
Older: 15 - 20 years
Appearance: brown, black or white
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Leaves, herbs, grass
distribution: South America
original origin: To the
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Grasslands, semi-deserts and steppes
natural enemies: Cougar, jackal
sexual maturity: with two to three years
mating season: November - February
gestation: 50 - 52 weeks
litter size: 1 - 2 kittens
social behavior: group building
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the llama
- The Lama describes a kind of New World camels and developed as a domesticated form from the Guanako, which lives in the Andes of Bolivia, Chile, Peru, Argentina and Ecuador.
- Scientists suspect that the guanaco was already domesticated by the Indians in the third millennium BC. With the arrival of the Spanish sailors, the wild guanacos stock was gradually reduced drastically, as the animals were hunted intensely for their fur and as food competitor of the flocks of sheep.
- Today, an estimated three million lamas live as domestic and working animals, as well as important dairy and meat suppliers in the Andean region.
- They are kept in herds, which are usually led by an alpha male. Basically, llamas are peaceful in dealing with conspecifics, but rank fights among males are on the agenda.
- Like many other camel species, llamas spit on their peers if they feel bothered or want to show their dominance.
- The Lama can reach shoulder heights of up to 150 centimeters and bring a body weight of up to 150 kilograms on the scales, the mares are larger than the stallions.
- Llamas do not have typical humps for camels, but have the split and very movable upper lip and the soft sole pads on.
- The dense and woolly-soft coat of the lama can appear in different colors and color combinations. Besides monochrome white, black, brown or gray animals there are also llamas with pied or spotted coat.
- Llamas are of delicate shape and have large, eye-catching eyes, a thick and round tail, a long neck and pointed ears.
- Like guanacos, llamas are also native to different habitats. They colonize coastal areas, grasslands, steppes and semi-deserts and are found in the lowlands as well as in mountainous areas of up to four thousand meters in height.
- Depending on their habitat, they feed on herbivores, grasses, leaves, shrubs or mushrooms as pure herbivores.
- After a gestation period of eleven to twelve months, usually only a single foal is born. During the birth, which is done standing, the mother is surrounded by all other females of the herd protective.
- The foal straightens up shortly after birth and starts walking.
- The life expectancy of the lamas is between fifteen and twenty years.
- Today, llamas are bred outside of South America as wool suppliers. Because of their frugal and peaceful nature, they are also used successfully in animal therapy.